Resume

International Awards and Recognition

  • 2016  International Art Renewal Center Salon, Finalist

National Awards and Recognition

  • 2015 UArt Online National Exhibition, Caran d’Ache Award
  • 2015 Adirondack National Pastel Exhibition, Glens Falls, NY ANPE Bronze Award
  • 2014 Northeast National Pastel Exhibition, Old Forge, NY The Lee Award
  • 2010 Renaissance in Pastel National Exhibition, Waterbury, CT Frame and Safe Custom Frame Award

National and Regional Exhibitions

  • 75th Regional Exhibition Arnot Art Museum, Elmira , NY 2016
  • Hudson Valley Art Association 83rd Annual National Juried Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NYC , 2016
  • Pastel Society of America Enduring Brilliance International Pastel Exhibition, National Arts Club, NYC 2015
  • Adirondack National Pastel Exhibition, Glens Falls, NY 2015
  • Northeast National Pastel Exhibition, Old Forge, NY 2008, 2009, 2010,2011,2012,2013, 2014
  • The Connecticut Pastel Society’s Renaissance in Pastel National Exhibition, Waterbury, CT 2010, 2011,2013

National Affiliations

  • Portrait Society of America
  • Cecilia Beaux Forum
  • Pastel Society of America
  • Oil Painters of America
  • Salmagundi Club, NYC

Regional Affiliations

  • Pastel Society of Western New York
  • The Adirondacks Pastel Society

Gallery Shows

  • Tribastone Fine Art Gallery, 32 S. Main St. Canandaigua, NY   July 2015
  • Shirt Factory Gallery, 71 Lawrence St. Glens Falls, NY 12801 July/August 2015

Local Awards and Recognition

Women Artists of the Finger Lakes

  • Best of Show 6/2012
  • Honorable Mention 6/2011

Rochester Art Club

  • Juror Award 11/2016 ” Rochester Art Club Fall Exhibition”
  • Merit Award 5/2015 “Rochester Art Club Signature Member Exhibition”
  • Juror’s Awards :
    • 9/2010 “Faces & Figures: Stories of Life”
    • 5/2010 “Music to My Eyes”
    • 3/2013 Spring Exhibition for Signature members
  • Merit Awards :   9/2010 “ Faces & Figures: Stories of Life”
  • Merit Award:      4/2011 Spring Show

Penfield Art Association

  • Best of Show :   6/2006 “Spring Show”
  • Juror’s Awards: 6/2011; 6/2007; 2/2006; 6/2005

Rochester Area Colored Pencil Club

  • Juror’s Awards: 10/2009
  • Merit Awards: 10/2008

Local Affiliations

The Rochester Art Club (founded in 1877; second oldest active art organization in the country)

  • President 2011-2017; Board member 2008-2011; Newsletter Editor 2008-2011; Workshop Coordinator 2009-indefinite)

The Main Street Artists’ Gallery & Studio

  • Founder and Director 1/2010; Oversees fifteen current member artists; Marketing, Publicity; Web Editor

Penfield Art Association

  • President 2009-2011; Board member 2006-2011; Newsletter Editor 2006-2007; Treasurer 2007-2009

Publications

  • Democrat & Chronicle, December 16, 2012, ROC Living section, feature highlight Artist and Mentor
  • Democrat & Chronicle, April 25, 2010 Public Art, Private Use
  • Editor of two newsletters locally 2008-2011 (The Rochester Art Club and The Rochester Area Colored Pencil Club)

 

Art Education

  • Workshops with nationally recognized artists Doug Dawson (2008); Liz Haywood-Sullivan (2007, 2008); Mary Whyte (2009) ; Robert Liberace (2010 & 2011,2016); Ellen Cooper (2011), Frank Serrano(2011), Susan Lyon (2012, 2014) and Elizabeth Robbins (2012), Steven Assael (2013), Robert Liberace (2013), Michelle Dunaway (2014, 2017), Burton Silverman (summer 2014), David Kassan (2015), Jeffrey Hein (2015,2017), Aaron Schuerr (2016)
  • Studied with locally and regionally recognized artists M. Wendy Gwirtzmann, Sari Gaby, g.a.Sheller, Liz Durand, Brian O’Neill